Glastonbury 2013: See This Year’s Full Line-Up. Download The Official App On iTunes. Plus, Watch The Highlights.

Glastonbury 2013: See This Year’s Full Line-Up. Download The Official App On iTunes. Plus, Watch The Highlights.


The clock just ticked over into Monday morning here in the UK — which can only mean one thing. This year’s Glastonbury festival is set to kick-off in just a few days time. We’ve got all the details you’re going to need, in order to stay up-to-date with this year’s awesome line-up – after the break.

History of Glastonbury


The Glastonbury Festival of Contemporary Performing Arts(or simply, Glastonbury Festival as it’s known today) – takes place near Pilton, Somerset, England, and while best known for its contemporary music, also features dance, comedy, theatre, circus, cabaret and other arts.

Glastonbury Festival

The festival’s organiser, Michael Eavis, a farmer in a Somerset valley stated that he decided to host the first-ever Glastonbury festival, (then called “Pilton Festival”), after seeing an open air Led Zeppelin concert at the ‘Bath Festival of Blues and Progressive Music’ in 1970. As the legend goes, a group of fourteen people who were hell-bent on making the festival a roaring success invested everything they had to build that first stage.


43 years on — and today, the festival attracts thousands of music lovers from every corner of the United Kingdom, (and abroad), with the British Broadcasting Company (BBC) in recent years making it its mission to provide the best and most in-depth coverage of the festival’s yearly line-up to its millions of viewers.


2013 Line-Up

Below is the complete list for this year’s Glastonbury Festival line-up.

Screen Shot 2013-06-24 at 01.37.54

Pyramid stage

Friday: Arctic Monkeys, Dizzee Rascal, The Vaccines, Professor Green, Rita Ora, Jake Bugg, Haim, Toumani Diabate

Saturday: The Rolling Stones, Primal Scream, Elvis Costello, Ben Howard, Laura Mvula, Billy Bragg, Rokia Traoré

Sunday: Mumford & Sons, Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, Vampire Weekend, Kenny Rogers, Rufus Wainwright, First Aid Kit, Bassekou Kouyate

CS

Other stage

Friday: Portishead, Foals, Alt-J, Tame Impala, The Lumineers, Enter Shikari, Amanda Palmer, The Hives, TBA

Saturday: Chase & Status, Example, Two Door Cinema Club, Alabama Shakes, Noah and the Whale, Azealia Banks, Dry The River, The 1975, The Staves

Sunday: The xx, Smashing Pumpkins, Editors, Of Monsters and Men, Pil, I Am Kloot, Stornoway, The Heavy, Zulu Winter

212778_Sh5_F5.tif

West Holts stage

Friday: Chic, Seasick Steve, Tom Tom Club, Toro y Moi, Alice Russell, Goat, The Child of Lov, Classica Orchestra Afrobeat

Saturday: Public Enemy, Major Lazer, Maverick Sabre, The Orb and Indigenous People, Badbadnotgood, The Bombay Royale, Fatoumata Diawara, Troker

Sunday: Bobby Womack, Lianne La Havas, Sérgio Mendes, Ondatrópica, The Congos, Dub Colossus, Matthew E White, Riot Jazz

Style: "Late 70's"

Park stage

Friday: The Horrors, Django Django, Dinosaur Jr, Palma Violets, Solange, King Krule, Half Moon Run, Teleman, Rachel Zeffira

Saturday: Fu*k Buttons, Calexico, Rodriguez, Devendra Banhart, Haim, Ed Harcourt, Melody’s Echo Chamber, Josephine, Nick Mulvey

Sunday: Cat Power, Steve Mason, Michael Kiwanuka, Laura Mvula, Tim Burgess, Stealing Sheep , The Pictish Trail, Rozi Plain

Django-Django

John Peel stage

Friday: Crystal Castles, The Courteeners, Bastille, Frightened Rabbit, Miles Kane, Local Natives, Peace, Kodaline, Dog Is Dead, San Cisco, Fránçois and the Atlas Mountains

Saturday: Hurts, Everything Everything, Savages, Johnny Marr, Daughter, The Strypes, Toy, TBA, Jagwar Mar, Prāta Vētra, RPM

Sunday: Phoenix, Tyler, the Creator and Earl Sweatshirt, James Blake, Jessie Ware, Tom Odell, Villagers, Deap Vally, Suuns, The Bots, The Dancers

Crystal-Castles1

Acoustic tent

Friday: Sinéad O’Connor, Glen Hansard, Bill Wyman’s Rhythm Kings, Martha Wainwright, Martin Stephenson and the Daintees, Jake Bugg, Joel Rafael, Lucy Ward, Rainy Boy Sleep, The Riptide Movement

Saturday: The Bootleg Beatles, Steve Winwood, The Proclaimers, Kt Tunstall
Deacon Blue’s Ricky Ross, Zac Brown Band, Steve Forbert, Blues Boy Dan, Hudson Taylor , Bridie Jackson and the Arbour

Sunday: Lucinda Williams, Gabrielle Aplin, Seth Lakeman, Jack Savoretti, Gretchen Peters, London Community Gospel Choir, The Gypsy Queens, Matt Corby, Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou, Port Isla

Sinead-O-Connor24

Avalon stage

Friday: Shooglenifty, Stornoway, Lucy Rose, Oysterband, Molotov Jukebox, Crowns, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys, Hobo Jones & the Junkyard Dogs

Saturday: Vintage Trouble, Beverley Knight, Newton Faulkner, The Urban Voodoo Machine, Penguin Cafe
Headmix, Mad Dog Mcrea, Ben Caplan, Josh Doyle

Sunday: Xavier Rudd, Gary Clark Jr, Evan Dando, The Staves, JJ Grey & Mofro, Sir Bruce Forsyth, The Destroyers, The Demon Barbers Xl, Bridie Jackson & the Arbour

news-shooglenifty

Left Field

Friday: Billy Bragg and Band, The Milk, Emmanuel Jal, The comedy spot, The Radical Round-Up, Debates

Saturday: The Beat, Wayne Kramer, Dizraeli and the Small Gods, The comedy spot, The Radical Round-Up, Debates

Sunday: Amazing Grace Live! featuring Sam Duckworth, Jehst, Sweet Billy Pilgrim and special guests, Kate, Nash, Geoff Berner, The comedy spot, The Radical Round-Up, Debates

20120910-emmanuel-jal-x600-1347290827

William’s Green

Friday: Guilty Pleasures, Mount Kimbie, Bobby Tank (DJ), Fenech-Soler, MS MR, 65daysofstatic, The Black Angels, Tribes, Savages, The 1975, Pinkunoizu, Parlour Flames, The Rainband, Laurence Fox

Saturday: Motown Party, New Untouchables Mod Club, The Sheepdogs, Willy Mason, Lewis Watson, Josh Record
Martha and Rufus Wainwright, Revere, Half Moon Run
Swim Deep, Treetop Flyers, Drenge, The Others, Scott & Charlene’s Wedding

Sunday: Sink the Pink and Georgia Lewis, Cover to Cover, The Beat, Department S, Public Service Broadcasting, Everything Everything, New Build, Barbarossa, The Vaccines, Palma Violets, The View, Ben Caplan, Ulrich Schnauss, Carrie Tree,

Paula-and-The-Guilty-Pleasures

Sonic

Friday: Hot Natured, Maceo Plex, Disclosure, Dog Blood, Sbtrkt (DJ set), Julio Bashmore, Steve Aoki, Gold Panda, Forget Me Not, Mount Kimbie, Forget Me Not, The Other Tribe, Davos

Saturday: Family Stone, featuring original members of Sly and the Family Stone Jerry Martini, Cynthia Robinson and Greg Errico, MistaJam, Nas, MistaJam, Rudimental, MistaJam, AlunaGeorge, Wiley (DJ set), Iggy Azalea, Charlie Sloth, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble, Charlie Sloth, Angel

Sunday: Sub Focus Live, Skream & Benga feat Sgt Pokes and Youngman, Netsky Live, Flux Pavilion, Zane Lowe, Redlight Live, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaur, Dr Meaker, Bobby Tank

Zane Lowe I

Wow!

Thursday: TBA, Eats Everything. T.Williams, The 2 Bears, Zebra Katz, Hackman, Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde

Friday: Carl Craig, Rustie, Scuba, George FitzGerald, Justin Martin, Bondax, Space Dimension Controller, Melé and Slick Don, Monki, Hospitality boat party hosted by MC Wrec presents Metric, Fred V & Grafix, Nu:Logic and Danny Byrd

Saturday: Maya Jane Coles, Kerri Chandler, Bicep, Huxley, Dusky, Futureboogie boat party featuring Christophe & Lukas, Outboxx, Futureboogie DJs, PBR Streetgang, Crazy P, Waifs & Strays and Maxxi Soundsystem

Sunday: Pearson Sound, Ben UFO, Pangea, Hessle Audio takeover presents Pangea, Ben UFO and Pearson Sound, Joy Orbison, Jackmaster, B.Traits, Friction with Scrufizzer, P-Money and Linguistics, KOAN Sound, Loadstar, Rockwell, Dismantle, Skreamizm boat party presents

20090202---Everything-All-T

Gully

Friday: Jupiter & Okwess International, MO DJ, Rebelution, Dub Pistols, Black Roots , Katchafire, Laid Blak, Fimber Bravo, Generals Hi-Fi

Saturday: David Rodigan’s Ram Jam, TBA, Stylo G, Iration Steppas, The Nextmen, Prince Fatty, Rootikal, Resonators, Channel One, Onlyjoe

Sunday: The Congos, Dreadzone, Hollie Cook, Natty, Babyhead, Blue King Brown , Saritah, Dub Mafia feat Buggsy, DJ Flora and DJ Skylion

Ponto de Equilibrio & The Congos-7

Cinema

Thursday: Brave, Beasts of the Southern Wild, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Robot & Frank, Good Vibrations, The House I Live In

Friday: The Croods, Ice Age 4: Continental Drift, Searching for Sugar Man, Iron Man 3, Django Unchained, Sightseers, The Chemical Brothers: Don’t Think

Saturday: Monsters Inc 3D, Life of Pi, Moonrise Kingdom, Star Trek Into Darkness 3D, Cloud Atlas, God Bless America, Otway: The Movie

Sunday: TBA, Frankenweenie, Oblivion, Trance, Svengali – advance preview, Last Shop Standing, The Rolling Stones: Charlie Is My Darling, Shut Up and Play the Hits

Kidz Field

Thursday: Alex, Andy, Sid and Katy – our CBeebies friends, Rainbow Theatre’s Paper Wings, Prof Panic’s Puppet Circus, CBeebies: Joe and Andy, Re:play/Access to Music, The Amazing Coreo Hazzard, Clown Zaz, Aliens and Wolves Walkabouts, Bell & Bullock, Make ‘n’ Do craft marquee

Friday: Tucked in Theatre’s Golden Cowpat, CBeebies: Joe and Andy, Rainbow Theatre’s Romeo and Juliet, The Wolf Collective, Re:play/Access to Music, Face-painting/craft workshops, 360-Degree BMX Show, John Row storytellers’ crew, Nct/Tumbletots/Tatty Bumpkin, Seikou Susso Kora Player

Saturday: TBA, Tucked in Theatre’s Golden Cowpat, Coreo Hazzard, Rainbow Theatre’s Paper Wings, CBeebies: Joe and Andy, Clown Zaz, Gorilla Hugs/Pedro the Clown, Sisters of Percy/Ape Project, Nicada Puppets/Zu Aerial Dance, Seikou Susso Kora Player

Sunday: Rainbow Theatre’s Paper Wings, Alex, Andy, Sid and Katy – our CBeebies friends, TBA, Story, Don/Christine Willison, Captain Kipper/The Wicked Wolf, Bubbles the Clown/Stilt Affliction, CBeebies: Joe and Andy, Re:play/Access to Music, Woodcraft Folk, Albion Kids Show.


Watch The Highlights


This year, the BBC is going well beyond what it has done in previous years to bring you the latest from the festival. More than 120 live performances will be broadcast exclusively by the BBC over the three days of Glastonbury 2013 on TV, radio and the “connected” red button, with the BBC network set to push live highlights and updates to its official iPlayer Radio app in as near to real-time as possible.

Version:
app info


Download The Official App

Sponsored by 4G mobile network Everything Everywhere, the Official Glastonbury Festival 2013 App this year comes packed with all the useful, up-to-date information you need to make the most of the festival, including line-ups so you can plan who you’re going to see, a personal planner with reminders, BBC live streaming, and maps to help you get round the site.

When the event kicks-off you’ll also be able to use the app to see news and updates posted throughout the weekend. So whatever’s going on, you’ll always be in the know.

Glastonbury Festival 2013 begins Wednesday, June 26, and will run to Sunday, June 30. It’s sure to be a hell of a week featuring live music from some of the world’s best artists.

Learn more today, at bbc.co.uk/glastonbury.

Version:
app info